School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. In olden times the people of the country used to make their bread from grain, corn, and oates. They used to eat oaten cakes and they brought sound sets of teeth to the grave with them. Nowadays we eat a whiter and softer bread than in the days gone by. The grain was ground locally by the miller near at hand. My father and mother never heard tell of querns.
    There are two kinds of bread white bread and brown. Bread was baked every day and according as it was baked it was put on a pole on the table so at the end of the week it was as hard as a piece of wood. There were marks on the bread such as crosses and others. I do not know why they were put on the bread. Here are the names of the vessels used for baking, the griddle, the oven, and sometimes the pan is used. Bread was often baked in front of a fire this was oaten bread. I do not know the name of the support. On Shrove-Tuesday "Pancakes" were made to come near the forty days of eggs in Lent. There is special bread made at Christmas & Hallwe'en night.
    1. products
    Thomas Breaden