School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. The landlord of Loughill was Huggins. He was a good landlord. I dont know whether he evicted anyone. The tenants on his estate had a lease for ever which was not given on many other estates. The lease was a guarantee that that as long as you paid you could not be evicted. He did not divide his estate. It was not subdived. People had to pay tithes on his estate and people in certain townlands still have to pay them. A tenant on his estate was accountable for the townsland and had to collect the tithes in the form of money. Some landlords were very hard on their tenants and were often evicted for not saluting him. If he chanced to go by and you not see him. He would evict you for not speaking to him. Some Landlords took their tithes by taking a tenth of everything. One Landlord had his men working and at dinner time would bring out a cartload of Aberdeen turnips and heel them up and let them eat them. To content their minds the tenants would say "The day will come" "and it came".
    Bernard Kane