Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Ash Wednesday -
    Is the beginning of Lent. In Longford there is a High Mass celebrated. One or two people in the house go to Mass on that day to receive the ashes. The Bishop celebrates the Mass attended by the clergy. There is an old saying about "Ash Wednesday". "From ashes to ashes from dust to dust here's the hole and down you must if God doesn't love you the devil must."
    "Good Friday"
    Is a day of very special devotion. At three o'clock the people of the house say the rosary and if a knock comes to the door they are not supposed to answer it. In Longford the Bishop says the "Stations of the Cross" at which a lot of people attend. If old people cannot attend they do the "Stations" on the Crucifix at home.
    "Puss Sunday"-
    Is the first Sunday in Lent. If the women cannot get married before Lent they are very annoyed and they go around with a puss on them that is why it is called "Puss Sunday".
    "Whit week". -
    It is said to be a very unlucky week. If a mare foals, or a cow calves on that week they will be wicked. Long ago the old people used to take away the wickedness from the animals by diging a hole in the ground. Then they put the animal into it. Next they covered it lightly with clay so as not to smother the animal. It is left in the hole for a certain time. It is said
    Thomas Breaden