School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There are several fairy forts in this district. They are situated in the following towns lands.
    Lisduff, Montgomery, Graffogue, Nappagh, Derrymore, Clouncaulfield, Rabbitpark, Drumbawn, Richfort, Loughill and Grillagh. They are all called forths and are within view of each other. They are all circular in shape and all have a fence and gripe around them although some of the fences have been trodden down by cattle. There does not seem to be a hole in any of them. They are all supposed to have been built by the Irish long ago but are said to be inhabited by fairies now. The owners never interfere with them. There are trees in some of them especially on the one in Drumbawn but even though the owners wanted firewood they would not cut them down. Sometimes there are stories of music being heard in them. Pat Carty of Aughnahowna said he heard music being played in Drumbawn forth. The neighbours say that you could hear a football been kicked in Graffogue forth now and again. A white woman was seen by a man named Paddy Connor now dead, in the Rabbitpark.
    There is a Moat is Lissardowling, Clonahard, and there is a hole in the top of it. It is now closed up but some years ago if you dropped a stone down in it you could hear it hitting steps all the way down. It is said that there is a tunnel underneath connecting it with Granard Moat.
    William Halligan