School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Travelling people still call to my home. By looking at them you would think the are poor that the possess nothing only what the get from their begging. Some of them sell little articles such as these, pins, brooches, hair grips, mirrors, holy pictures, needles, snap fasteners, etc. A great number of people buy from them. These travelling folk buy these little thinks in the villages and in the big Towns. These folk are welcome to some people's doors because they bring news from near and far to them. At the present time these people hardly ever want a night's lodging because they have comfortable vans. These contain a stove, bed, and other articles. If they ever got a nights they would be let sleep in a outhouse mostly in the hay-shed. They are able to feed themselves for they get a lot of food-stuff when begging. When begging the chief thing they want is "a bit of grease". Nowadays the most of them have vans for travelling in. The mostly go begging in twos and threes. The best folk known around about this district are, Stokes, O Learys, Powers, Donohoes, Malachies, & Doyles. The latter family visits my home most frequently. They camp along the road and come up. Some of these travelling folk tell a lot of stories and people listen to them most attentively.
      1. people by social grouping
    Sadie Hegarty