School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Travelling people call at our house and have been doing so for many years. They are apparently very poor but it is said they have money. Some of them are really poor. They are suspected of coining. Some of them pay £15 & £20 for a horse and sell him at £25 or £30. They sell goods such as pins, tie pins, needles, racks, combs, hair brushes, holy pictures, etc, etc, etc. Some of them gather half pint porter bottles. They buy their goods from shopkeepers, or from other travellers. Some are welcome and others are not. They often remain on the roadside for a week or more. If they are causing a nuisance they are removed by the people whom the damage is done on or by Guard's. They would accept grease, bacon, eggs, butter meal bread or milk. More of them would accept hay. Long ago they travelled by foot. But now they have spring arts for asses, ponies, or horses. They have vans fitted with a stove and are very comfortable. Some of them have bicycles. Some of them sleep in tents. They go often in droves in twos, but seldom singly. The best known are, Joyce's, O'Leary's, Stoke's, Nevins, Hannifey's, Hart's, Hanefin's, Power's, McDonagh's, Doyle's, Donoghue's, Nannery's, and Duke's or Duck's.
    Some travellers bring news and people listen to them. Two Mrs Power and Biddy Malachy used to bring news and people would listen to them and feed them. Both are now dead. There are others who are now dead
      1. people by social grouping
    Bernard Kane