School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. A large quantity of potatoes are grown on our farm. About an acre each year (English Measure). My father prepares the soil, We set them in drills.
    (The care of ridges)
    When the potatoes are set in ridges the are left till they are about to arise. Then the furrows are scored again and more clay is put on them. They are wed by hand and when about 5 or 6 inches in height are sprayed with a solution of sulphate of copper or blue stone as it is called mixed with washing soda. It is mixed at 8 to ten lbs of w. soda and Blue Stone respectively. They are left for about two weeks and are re-sprayed with generally a stronger solution. Some spray them the third time after about 10 days. Long ago lime was used instead of washing-soda. They are left there till the harvest when they are dug. In bogs people blind-set potatoes in a bog with a sceebín. It is called guggering them. The manure is carted out on the ridges and spread on them. They are then closed. Large splits of clay are placed on the till it is covered and holes are bored with the sceebín which has a step on it. The splits are covered over with clay.
    (The care of drills).
    Drill's are treated with the same mixture as ridges and when 5 or 6 inches in height. They are first bush-harrowed and moulded up with a plough or scuffler.
    Bernard Kane