School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There are a lot of potatoes sown in my farm. We usually sown about 1 1/2 acres each year. My father and my brother's prepare the ground. Some sow them in drills and other's sow them in "ridges."
    Now a days people usually prepare the ground with a plough pulled by two horse's but long ago people prepare it with loys (one of which below.) Some farmers if possible sow seed in a bog for they say they make the best seed for an upland field the following year. Some potatoes make better seed than others. So in early Spring people pick the best seed out. Then they cut them into "splits" with an "eye" in each one. There are early and late varieties. These are the names of some early varities Epicure's, Early roses and up to dates. Here are the names of the late varieties Black and white champion's and Kerr's Pink's. The champions are mostly used in this County. They are the best for the table use.
    Michael Mulfaul