School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Saint Brigid is the Saint conected with this parish. There are stories conected with this Saint. Here are two stories about her.
    One day Saint Brigid was in Ardagh. A woman who lived there spoke ill of her. The woman went to Saint Mel to confession and the penance that he gave her was to carry a red coal from Ardagh to the Pound of Killin. She did so and threw the coal in to a lake near by. The lake dried out and is so to the present day.
    One day Saint Patrick went to Saint Brigid in Ardagh for dinner. There was a shortage of water from them to drink. Saint Brigid went to a field and pulled up some rushes. All of a sudden water sprang up and it formed a (lake) well and is there to the present day. This well is called the "Well of Saint Brigid". I do not know of any miracles or cures. There are special prayers to be said at the well. If you want any cures you are supposed to walk around the well so many times and you will be cured. Most of the people of this parish are called after her. On the feast of Saint Brigid which is on the first of February. Saint Brigid's crosses are made and are brought to the church to be blessed. Saint Brigid was buried with Saint Patrick at Downpatrick. She
    Thomas Breaden