School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. St Brigid is the patron Saint of this parish. St Brigid was born is Faughart in Dundalk and was buried in Kildare. There is a well in Ardagh called "St Brigid's Well" and there is a cure for warts in it. You get a piece of a rag and wet it in the well. Then you bathe the wart with it. In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. Then you hang the rag on a bush beside the well. Schools and Churches are called after her. A lot of people in the parish are called after her. It is a lovely name and is honored much in Ireland. Long ago St Brigid's day was kept as a holiday of obligation but now it is kept as a day of great devotion. Long ago if people worked on St Brigid's day they would have to do penance. For instance to stand at the Church door dressed in rags every Sunday for twelve Months. There was no special places to bury Saints long ago.
    William Halligan