School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Christopher Farrell Killen lifted a twenty stone bag on his foot and threw up on two other bags at Killian Mill. This was about thirty years ago. James Morgan Rhine, Killoe, won the marathon race from Longford to Mostrim in 40 minutes. There was a race between a man and a horse 25 years ago. I never heard of a man catching a hare or a rabbit. J. Morgan also jumped the Camlin river which is about ten yards wide. He also jumped six feet high. James Quinn mowed 123 stooks of corn in a day. Francis McCabe mowed 2 acres of meadow in one day. Joseph Casey Ohill Killeo is a good step-dancer. He learned it from Thomas Harte. Michael Murtagh is a good singer. His favourite songs are, "The Highland laddie" and "My bonny Scottish lass". Hugh Gendlie Rhine used to be a good story teller. He used to tell his stories to Master Greene who used to put them in the local paper. One story is, "King of Spain and the Goblins". There was a man who had a pass through another man's field in Clonahard. The latter tried to stop him from using it by putting a wicked bull in the field. The man said he would use the pass. He took a stick and went into the field. The bull chased him to the hedge. He jumped across hit the bull in the eye and jumped back again. The bull jumped after again and the man hit him in the other eye. Then he beat the bull to death. Those were two well known Rells, "Miss Mac leod Real" the slashing real. Two hornpipes "The Liverpool Hornpipes" "The Kerry boys jigs" The Connaught mans Rambles and "bony Kate"
    Kevin Doherty