School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Some years ago Henry Fee Lisduff Co Longford was crossing a field when he was attacked by a bull. Patrick Moran of Trillick Co Longford was passing when he heard the shouts. He ran home and the first thing he got was an axel of a cart with which he warded of the bull. James Mallon Cartronwar Longford was noted for playing a melodeon. One of the Yorks Cloncaulfield Co Longford was noted for reaping. When he was ploughing he ploughed the land in narrow and wide stripes. He had a workman the name of Tom McGarry Co Longford. When they started to cut the oats he gave the workman the wide strip of land to reap. For the first day the workman was the last to be done; but he found out the plan as that night he went out and reaped one of the narrow pieces of land. The next day the farmer was last as he did the same as the workman that night and so on until they had it reaped. There is an old tale about a rat that was on the steps of Thomas Duffy's corn stores Longford. This rat stood upon a stairs twelve feet high while his tail rested upon the market square. That night he ate two and a half barrels of oats and destroyed all the bags. He then went to to the canal to get a drink and sight or light of him was never heard of after. James Devlin Derrymore Co Longford used to tell a story of a turnip that grew in Cloncaulfield. Ten men had to roll it in to a gap to stop it. When the season came for ewes to yean a ewe scooped it out and yeaned in it. Long ago there was a river cleaning up. The people saw a ell's head sticking up out of it. They brought down my grandfathers two mares and swings and brought the eel up to the street and when they were at this stand the eels tail was just leaving the river.
    Sadie Hegarty