School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There are four old graveyards in this Parish of Ardagh. There are two in Ardagh one in Moydow and the old one now expired in Aughintemple.
    One in Ardagh is closed about 30 years and is in the grounds of Ardagh House. The other is at the back of the Protestant Church in Ardagh and surrounds the Cathedral of St Patrick. Both are closed. The one in Moydow is now to be closed. It is very ancient and there are graves 350 years old. Some insertions are in latin and there are stories in others. There is the grave of Parson Mac Hugh who was an apostate being a Catholic Priest. A tree grew out of one of the bearers of his coffin and it was said that he would get salvation when the tree would fall. It fell about 7 years ago and in falling it knocked down the gable of the Protestant Church situated in the cemetery. The people said that before he died he abjured the Protestant Religion. Parson Mac Hugh was one day riding out on his horse. He had a new saddle and he met a man and showed him the saddle. The man said "English saddles have great creaks". The Parson went on and left the man fastened to the ground. On his return he released him and said "nothing hurt him as much as to mention "English Saddles". There were four priests
    Bernard Kane
    John Farrell