School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford

The Orchard. So called because there was an orchard in half of it.
    The Moat. got its name because it is higher than all the rest of the fields on our farm.
    The clover field. because it is covered with clover during the Summer month.
    The Bottoms. So called because it is in low lying land near the river.
    Most of the farm is on the brow of Ardagh Mountain. Wild fire is very often to be seen in the low lying land and in turf. One night I went out for turf and the wild fire got on my coat. I rubbed it with my hand to get it off but instead I got it on my hand. I ran in and the moment I got into the light it went. There is another sort of fire called "Willy the Wisp". This is mostly seen in low lying ground rolling along the ground. Some say that he is a blacksmith that died and went to the lower region and he was making so much noise with his hammer and anvil that the devil lit a wisp and gave it to him and let him out through the country. He was often known to lead people astray. I heard of and old man once who was crossing a bog and there was a candle hung on the bottom of his coat.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Michael Mulfaul