School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford

The "little field" so called because it is small.
    The "Moor field" so called because it is bogland
    The"cabbage garden" so called because there is cabbage in it.
    The "bog gardens" so called because the are in the bog.
    There were three Friars in the Rabbit Park. They were evicted and they were gathering money one day and all the neighbours and all the neighbours refused to give them. They shook the dust of their feet and said there would be bad luck and said there would be bad luck in the Rabbit Park. One of them went down to the mill river. Mrs Baxter of the Mill saw him and she took pity on him and she carried him on her back.
    There was some person who used to have a cow and she used to be milked every night. So he said he would not sleep this night. He went down to the field and brought his gun with him. Then he fell asleep and the cow was milked and his gun was a hundred yards from him. It was a woman dressed in white who used to milk the cow.
    One night my father went across the street and he saw this woman walking across the street and she went into the barn.
    When my father went into the house he asked Aunt Bec was she
    Rabbitpark, Co. Longford