School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. In the townsland of Drumloher in the parish of Ardagh in the Barony of Ardagh and in the Co of Longford These are the names of our fields.
    The well field: There is a well in the well field and I suppose that is how it is called the well field.
    The bottoms: It is low-lying land and rushes grows in it and that is how it is called the bottoms.
    The field at the back of the house: It is at the back of the house and that is how it is called the field at the back of the house.
    The field at Neds: There is a house beside that field belonging to Edward Halligan and that is how that field got its name.
    The river field: The river runs along this field and that is how it got its name. I never heard any name for that river.
    The meadow field: I do not know how that field got its name.
    Nearly all the land is level except one field and that is hollowed. There are no rocks in our land. In the land of Michael Farrell Loughill there is a spirit bush and it is said there was a light seen in it long ago. There was a cabin in the corner of our garden, The owner's name was Pat Halligan. He was a wheel-right. In the lands of Peter Tiernan Rabbit Park there is a forth and it is said there was a light in it. There is a bush in it and it is not right to cut it. There was a man once and he cut a bush out of a forth and he brought it home to the street. That night the trees
    Drumlougher, Co. Longford
    William Halligan