School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Long ago there were three sisters and a stepmother. There we two sisters ugly and the other was lovely. She was invited to a dance and the would not let her go. The mother threw a in a basin of peas into the ashes. Cinderalla had to pick them all out before she could go to the dance. After the stepmother had gone out, a lot of doves came in and picked them out out of the ashes for Cinderalla. When the stepmother came back she was surprised the task performed. She craved to go but they wouldent let her go. They gave her the same task as before. She performed it in the same way. She went out the night of the dance and sat down under the tree and said.
    Rustle and shake, dear hazel tree,
    Silver and gold shake down on me.
    And immediately a lovely pink dress and a pair of pink shoes came down. She went to the dance that night unnoticed to anyone. The King's son was to pick out the nicest girl and dance with her afterwards he would make her his bride. He danced with Cinderalla mostly. On the second night she went out and sat under the tree and said the rhyme as before. And this time a silver dress and a pair of silver shoes came down. She went to the dance that night too. On the third night she went to the tree also and got a golden dress and gold shoes on her. Trying to escape that night her foot got caught in tar and she lost one of her shoes. The king found the shoe. He wanted to see which of the three sisters the shoe would fit. He tried the first and it would not fit her so the stepmother cut off the daughters toes. The king brought her on the back of his horse. When they
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Gertie Hegarty