School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. The people of the district marry at any time except in Lent and Advent. The bride generally wears a white dress. The time most people marry is Shrove. No matches are made in this district. Long ago the mothers used to gather all the feathers they could get. One feather bed is made for every daughter in the house when they were getting married. This custom is not carried out now. The fortune in this district is from £100 to £300 and often promises. In cases where people are poor "a walking fortune" is given. The bride groom is always in the church before the bride. When they are married and come out to the door there are people out-side and they fling confetti on the pair. Long ago when people were married they came home on side-coaches but nowadays they come home in motor cars. There would be people with ropes across the road. When the coaches came along they would stop them and not let them pass untill they flung out a handful of money. Then they would let them pass. This would be carried on from time to time. There are bawn beggars who dress themselves up like "wren-boys". They get a few shillings and a few pints of porter. If they are not treated well they will begin fighting in the house.
    Thomas Breaden