School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Long ago the people liked to get married in the month of June on a Wednesday. A lot of people got married on Shrove Tuesday. The dress mostly worn when getting married was white. Some wore blue and white. For luck the parents of the persons getting married tied an old boot to the vehicle in which the contracting parties travelled in going to get married. Here is a poem connected with the wearing of clothes when getting married.
    Marry in white have chosen all right.
    " " black you'll wish yourself back
    " " red you'll wish yourself dead.
    " " blue you'll be true.
    " " green fit to be seen.
    " " yellow ashamed of the fellow.
    " " brown you'll live out of town.
    " " grey you will go far away.
    " " pink your spirit will sink.
    Long ago there was a lot of match-making carried on. A fellow would come in making out he wanted a coal for his pipe but what he really wanted was to match-make. Some people gave money as a dowry. It was a custom for the bride's people to visit the intended husband's farm to see if it were well stocked and good crops. It happened one time where a man was going to get married he had no money to buy seed potatoes until he got the fortune. He thaught of a plan to pretend he had a fine field of potatoes. So the night before they came
    Sadie Hegarty