School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Patrick Mahon, Westmeath has a cure for rupture and he can only perform the action on a Monday. A person that has a charm for any ailment has always a certain day to cure it. Sometimes you may have to go two or three times.
    The Cross day is not known in our district. When you want to have a good crop of oats put it in around "St Patricks day". For a good crop of potatoes put them in around the 20th of April. For a good crop of Mangolds May day and for a good crop of turnips not later than the 10th of June. When you want to set little trees set them on Arbour day "Friday flitting makes a short sitting"
    From the 24th of July to 26th of August are the Dog, Days. If you have a sore on your hand or any part of you on those days it will turn sceptic.
    The first three days of April are the borrowing days. Long ago there was an old cow and she said that if she got out of March she would live. The last day of March she went out in to the pasture and kicked up her heels and said she would live. March was so angry that it borrowed three days from April to kill the old cow and so it did. The worst blast is supposed to be on the borrowed days.
    If you set eggs on a Saturday at twelve o clock you are sure to have pullets. Every one likes to sow Garlic on "Good Friday"

William Halligan
    St Brigid's National School