School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. I have a churn at home. It is 2 ft 6 inches high and four feet wide. The sides of it are straight. It is four years old. The parts of it are: the dash, the lid, the clabby, and the butter milk cup. There are no marks on any part of it.
    The butter is made twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. My mother does the churning. No strangers come in when the churning is going on. It takes about forty five minutes for to do it. The churning is done by hand. A dash goes up and down inside the churn and the head of the dash beating against the cream brings the butter on the cream.
    Bits of butter gather on the lid of the churn when the butter is made. Water is poured in for to wash the butter off the sides of the churn. Both hot and cold water is poured in. When the churning is done the butter is gathered on a dish and all the milk squeezed out of it. A quantity of salt is added and is well mixed through it. It is then made in rolls of different sizes.
    May day is associated with a story about butter. Some people would not give away a coal out of the fire on that day for they say that it is giving away there produce of butter for the year. Some people would not give away any milk to the poor on that day for they say it is giving away their produce of milk for the year.
    Thomas Ryan