School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Long long ago the people of Ardagh used to do devotion in honour of the twelve days of Xmas, such as :- Bring in some dry cow-dung on a piece of board placing it in the middle of the room. You get twelve rushes for twelve persons sticking each rush rush in the cow-dung. Each person selects a rush which is represented as a candle. The people kneel around it and say the Rosary. They light each candle and they say :- Whichever rush burns the quickest will die the quickest, and the rush that burns the longest will live the longest. When the Rosary is finished they bring out the cow-dung and put it over the cow-house door and it is said that it brings good luck to the cows in the coming year.
    Thomas Breaden