School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. St Brigid's crosses were made the evening or day before St Brigid's say. They were left on the Altar Rails and they were blessed during Mass. They were made of rushes. They were about a foot long. This is how they were made. You commence in the heart. You begin with two rushes and link two more out of them. Then you keep going round it with rushes until it is about two inches square in the heart. Then you tie the rushes with a bit of twine. Then you have your cross completed. When they are blessed they are placed in the out houses for to bring look to the animals for the coming year.
    When the Palm is brought home on Palm Sunday it is placed at the head of the bed and beside the holly water Font.
    At Christmas holly and ivy are brought in to the home of every body to decorate the house.
    William Halligan