School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. The people long ago had three meals a day. They had breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had breakfast at six which contained oaten porridge with mixed milk. For dinner at twelve or half twelve they ate potatoes and butter and for supper they had porridge with mixed milk. The people worked two hours before their breakfast in the morning. They used potatoes at every meal. The milk they drank was mixed or sounds. This is how the latter was made. There was a tub filled with water and oats and some irons were but into it to sour it. This was left until it soured and by that time there was a scum on top of the water which they took of. Then they ate their porridge with the other remaining portion. When eating some of them sat around a table on the middle of the floor and others on the middle of the floor with a basket between them full of potatoes. In those days they ate all oaten and potato bread. Very little flour was used and very little meat except regards bacon. They ate a lot of fish and vegetables. They often ate when going to bed. On Easter Sunday morning the people ate a lot of eggs. They vied with another as to who would eat the most. On Christmas night they had vegetables and fish. On Hallow'een night they ate nuts, apples, and bracks. The vessels they used were noggins.
    1. products
    Sadie Hegarty