Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townsland is Drumbawn, situated in the parish of Ardagh, and the Barony of Ardagh. There five families in it, and twenty people. There are slated thatched and tiled houses in it, two built of concrete, and the rest of stone. The townsland Drumbawn or Druin bán means white ridge and tradition tells that the grass in Drumbawn becomes white in the winter-time. James Dillon in the oldest living person in Drumbawn and he told me the following story: When coming home from rambling one night after twelve o'clock he heard music, and singing in Drumbawn forth and when he looked in to see what was on, all of a sudden he got a stroke in the face. He didn't wait to see any more, but ran home quickly. The ruins of Drumbawn house still to be seen. Some of the land is good, more bad, and more boggy. A stream runs between Drumbawn and the parish of Longford, and it formed a small lake. The grass grew over it and formed a swamp, and it remains a swamp to this very day. There were three pieces of silver which were very old found in Drumbawn forth.
    Drumbaun, Co. Longford
    Kevin Doherty