School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. I am living in the townsland of Cloncaulfield in the parish of Ardagh. My barony is Moydow. There are four families in the townsland. There are fifteen people living in it at present. The name most common is Donlon. All the houses are thatched in the vicinity. There is a six acre meadow field which in Irish is called Cluain and it was supposed that there was a man living in it long ago named Caulfield as that is why the townsland was called Cloncaulfield. There was another house in the vicinity but it is in ruins now. There are no people over seventy living in this vicinity. Only two people emigrated. This townsland is not mentioned in any poem or story. There is one river flowing through it. There is one wood on the townland and it contains about one hundred trees. The land is exceptionally good except the part which slopes down to bog on three sides. It is hilly land and it it supposed that there is sand in some place in this townsland, people often dug for it but they could not find it.
    Clooncaulfield, Co. Longford
    Sadie Hegarty