School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. When people would get a cut they used to put a cobweb in it and it would get better long ago. If a person got a cut they chewed slaunders that is some sort of grass it would stop bleeding. Forge water is a cure for a burn. If you have a headache get a piece of brown paper and vinegar and it will cure it. Blue-stone and cold water is a cure for a tooth-ache. If you pull on a good pair of boots and go to the bog and fill them with bog water and your corns will rot. Washing soda and water is a cure for chilblains. If you had a pain in your back boil stones for about one hour and put them to it. A good cure for the chin-cough is: stewed stock and harrow pins. A cure for consumption is: black hen's blood and ass-milk. Another cure for the chin-cough is : put the child in and out under a mare-ass three times. A cure for a sprain is goose-grease. Another good cure for the chin-cough is: ferrit's leavings. If a man and woman of the same name and married get what they have after their breakfast and it will cure the chin-cough.
    "An apple a day keeps the doctor away."
    Brigid Keegan