School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. The first thing done in thatching is the scallops are brought home and pointed. Then they are left up to season for a certain length of time before the thatcher starts to thatch. The straw is pulled out of a rick then caught at the both ends and chucked to knock the chaff out of it. Then water is thrown on it to wet it. The tools used are a knife, stappler, mallet and a rake. When the thatcher starts to use scallops he bends them. The thatching is done from the eave up to rigging. The width the thatcher takes is one stroke in thatching. That is about two feet in width. Scallops are put in the thatch to keep it firm. Bobbins are put on the top of the thatch. Bobbins are made by twisting the straw under your arm then by bending the straw and taking a little bit out of one of the sides and then it is tied. Before the thatcher starts starts to thatch he tears down all the old moss and thatch to make it level and if there be a hole in it he fills it up with straw. The thatcher generally makes the bobbins. The houses are roofed with ribs and rafters and bog scraws are put on top of the rafters.
    Pat Keegan
    Mrs B. Keegan