School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. Rush candles were the kind of candles the people had long ago to give light. The rushes were hung up to seazon out of the loft over the fire for about one month. They were then peeled. Lard was melted in a griset and the candles were dipped in it. Then they were hung up again for the grease to dry upon them. Then they were put in a wooden candlestick with a clip on the side of it. They lasted for about two hours when lit. Long ago on the twelvth night twelve rush candles were lit and placed in a cake of clay on the table. The rosary was then recited. Everyone would claim a candle and wishing for their candle to last the longest Whosever candle would burn out first they would be the first to die in the house, and whose ever candle would be last to burn out they would live the longest in the house. The cake was then brought into the cow house to bring luck.
    How soap was made.
    Long ago the farmer's wife used to save every bit of fat she had until she would have a big box full collected. Then she used to render it that is take all the impurity out of it. Then she used to mix [?] and washing soda with it and boil them. When it was boiling for a considerable time she used to take it up and pour it into shallow vessels and let it cool. Then when it was cold she would cut it into bricks and
    Brigid Regan
    Mr Michael Regan