School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. The time of the famine there was a man looking into a shop window. He saw a loaf. It tempted the man so much that he broke the window and got in at the loaf. He took it and while taking it the shopkeeper saw him. He scolded him and told him he would have to pay for the loaf and the window. At that minute a man came up and told the shopkeeper to leave the loaf to the man and that he would pay for it. He paid the shopkeeper and he was very thankful to him.The potato crop failed and a lot of people died of starvation. The rest of all the people lived on porridge. It is ninety years since the famine. The people died in hundreds behind the ditches and along the roads. The only crop the people had to depend on that time was the potato. They had nothing but that. It happened that in that year the potato crop took the blight.
    Pat Keegan
    Mr Pat Keegan