School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. There are four graveyards in this parish two in Moydow and two in Ardagh. The two in Moydow are in Bawn. There is one in Lynamore and the other in Ardagh. There are two of them in use and another of them is closed. One of them is not opened yet. None of them is round in shape. They are square. There is a church ruins in one of them. They are all level. There are no trees growing in them. They contain some very old tombs, monuments and crosses. The crosses are ornamented. There are flowers cut out on them and the names of the people that are buried under them. The crosses are made of iron. People are buried within the ruins in the graveyard. Once upon a time there was a man and he had a contrary wife. One day she fell sick and died. As he was going to bury her in the graveyard the gate was very narrow and they struck the end of the coffin against the pier. As soon as the coffin struck the pier she wakened and everyone got a fright and her husband more than anyone. Then she called to her husband to take her out of there. The poor man, as great trouble as he was in he was twice as bad when he had to bring her home. So he brought her home that evening and she was as good as ever again especially at scolding him. After a few
    Thomas Farrell
    Mr Thomas Farrell