School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. About sixty years ago a man lived not far from the village of Ardagh. Three of his cows died very sudden they got sick and died. One day the mans daughter was missing She was missing for three long weeks. The man was looking for her and he did not know where she was. One day heard somebody pegging down some potatoes of the loaft. The man went up on the loaft to see who was pegging down the potatoes and it was his daughter. She was sitting on the rafter of the house and he brought her down. She began to tell everyone where she was. She said she was with the fairies and she saw the three cows that died upon them. The man had to get the priest for her. The priest warned her not to tell anyone where she was so she never told anyone any thing more.
    Brigid Halpin
    Mrs Thomas Halpin