School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. The name of the townland I live in is Lisaniskey it is in the parish of Ardagh and the barony of Ardagh. There are two families in it. The family name most common is Regan. The houses are built of stone and are thatched. Lisaniskey means fort of the water because there was a fort and water in the middle of it. There are many forts in this townland. The fort that the townland was called after is levelled. There are no people over seventy living in it. The houses are not as numerous as they were in former times. There is one house in ruins in it. One family emigrated to California and they are in it still. The name of the townland is not mentioned in any saying or poem. The land is not hilly or boggy. There are streams in the townland but there are no stories connected with any of them. There are twelve people in Lisaniskey. There are many stories told about it. There is a stray in it and if you were going home late at night you would go astray. What ever way you would go astray you would go the same way three times. Once a man went astray and he crossed a big boghole in the bog and was not drowned. He crossed ditches and hedges as far as the back of John Dennigan's and he did the same thing three times. It is said that there is a field at the back of Michael Regan's and long ago you would see fairies playing music, dancing and racing in it. One time a man was
    Brigid Regan
    Mr Michael Regan