School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the other brother asked St. Brigid to touch his fingers also so that he might play. When the king returned he was overjoyed that his sons could play. He asked St Brigid to give him that gift also. She told him she would if he would grant her a request. He told her that he would give her anything she asked for. So the chieftain got released. On another occasion St. Brigid was falsely accused and as a proof of her innocence she carried coals in her apron for about two miles and dropped them about a half a mile from Ardagh village. Where she dropped them a well sprung up. It is miraculous from that day to this. Cures beyond number are obtained there. It is called "St. Brigids Well" The church is called "St Brigids church. The convent and schools are also called after her. Almost every girl in the parish is called after her. Long ago the 1st of February was dedicated to St. Brigid as a parish holiday but now it has ceased. There was a man in this parish who thought when he came home from mass that his obligations were fulfilled. He went out to plough. The horses took fright and turned back and brough the plough across his body. He was confined to bed for twelve months after it.
        1. saints
    Síobhán Ní Dubhdá