School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. We have a churn at home. It is four feet in height. The sides of it are round. It is six years old. The parts of the churn are :- the clabbling, the churncloths, the dash, and the lid. There is no mark on the top or bottom of the churn. Butter is three times every week in the Summer and twice every week in the Winter. The men do the churning. Strangers who come in during churning help at the churning or if they do not they should say "God bless the work" because if they did not there would be no butter on the churn. It is said they would bring it on their heels. The churning takes about an hour. It is worked by hand. It is worked upwards and downwards. It is not given a rolling motion from side to side. When the dash comes up clear the churning is done. Water is poured into a churn when churning. Sometimes to cool it and more times to bring it on. The butter is take out with a butter scoup. Then it is put into a butter pail. It is washed till the water comes clear. Then salt is added and it is mixed thoroughly. Then it is made into bricks and prints. Some make the butter into little small ornaments. Once there was a man crossing a bridge and there were two women in under it. They had two eggshells in their hands. And they said
    Pat Keegan
    Mrs M. Keegan