School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

Travellers are fairly numerous now-a-days.

Travellers are fairly numerous now-a-days. They go from house to house begging for charity. Some of them are fairly well off because the sell porringers and gallons which they make themselves out of tin. Others are poor and go out begging bread to help them to live their humble lives
    They travel together in bands which consists of a number of families. The people long ago used to keep them for a few nights. The do not do this now because the travellers have camps and the beg for straw or hay to sleep upon.
    There is a party of tinkers called Joyce's who are well known in this district. They come to our house often and we but pongers and cans off them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Leary