School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. Long ago people used to have three meals each day, Breakfast, dinner, supper. At the Breakfast the had porridge and an oaten meal cake. For dinner the had vegetables and home cured bacon and spuds. The sat around a rod basket of potatoes. The used to make oaten bread with oaten meal. There was never beef except at Christmas it was all home cured bacon that was used. There are foods used now that was never used long ago. There were far healthier people long ago than there is now and the old people lived to be over a hundred. Some of the old people used to do a days work before their breakfast.
    1. products
    Peggy Connaughton