School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. St Ruth was leader of the Irish army and Ginkle was leader of the English army at the seige of Athlone. The Irish had an army of 300 men. The Irish had the victory but towards evening they were beaten by De Ginkle and his army. The Irish were been killed in dozens.
    Sergeant Custume stood up and said are "there ten men here who will die with me for Ireland". Ten men rushed out with hatches and saws to cut down the planks and they were all shot. Then ten more rushed out and then they were all shot except three that remained and they swam back to their friends on the other side.
  2. The Big Wind occured about 1839. There was some terrible destruction done at that time. Trees were blown down so that all traffic as held up and sheds was also blown down. The boats and ships were all held up with the storm. It was the worst storm in recent years. Houses were blown down and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peggy Connaughton