School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. There is a fort in our field in Ferefad Co Longford, with trees all around it. One night Tommy Murphy Ferefad Co Longford was coming home from the town and he took a short cut through the fort field. When he was coming by the fort he heard most beautiful music, when he was passing the fort it stopped and commenced again he got such a terrible fright that he never forgot while he was alive.
    Every fort is round and the people say that the fairies dance round in a ring in it.
    Tommy Murphy said that he was making hay and he chanced to build a cock of hay on a fairies pass and the next morning it was moved so he thought it was the fairies that moved
    Annie Farrell
    Feraghfad, Co. Longford