Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr M. Aloysius

The Present Main St of Longford was once a lane leading to Farnagh...

The Present Main St of Longford was once a lane leading to Farnagh and at that time the principal parts of Longford was as now known the Cross Keys. Later Little Water St and Great Water St were the principal street of the town. They had both a Brewery and a distillery. The Brewery was after used at a butter market.

There is an old ruin on the other side of the Parsons house and it was once the site of a Dominican Church. There was a burying ground there which is now closed up. There were two Dominican priests hanged upwards of a hundred years ago, both their names