School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    People ate vegetables such as cabbage and turnips. Colcannon was eaten. Potatoes were peeled and put into a pot of boiling water. When they were boiled the water was taken off them. Salt was thrown on them. They were pounded with a beetle. Then milk was put on them. They were lifted up on plates and divided round on the people. Each person made a hole in the colcannon and butter was put into the hole. The people ate biestings and they eat them to potatoes. What people ate on Shrove Tuesday was bacon. There was a man named John Murray who ate thirty eggs on Easter Sunday. Before cups became common there were wooden noggins.
    1. products
    Peggy Mc Shane