School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Long ago old people say that they used to see the beán Sidhe. One night a woman from this district went to a house in the neighbourhood for milk. She left two children in the house with the servant girl. When she was coming home she came a near way through fields. As she was coming across the field she heard, as she thought a child crying. The child as she thought, came on as far as her. She thought it was her own child and that the child put on its white coat. She tried to catch hold of the child as she thought and the little woman ran away over the field crying. Shortly after a man died in the next house. The woman died thirty three years ago. She lived in a little house along with he family in Fyhora. The
    Janie Corcoran
    Leggagh, Co. Longford