School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The Bean Sidhe used to be heard crying long ago before certain people died. She was supposed to be a little woman dressed in white. She cried only before the deaths in certain families. She cried for the Degnan family and the Morris family and also the Grays.
    My father told me that Mrs Paul Degnan died in Longford hospital and her people went to bring her home for the wake. A crowd of boys gathered at the house and they waited outside until the people would come home. While they were waiting they heard a very loud lonesome cry and they said it was the Bean Sidhe
    There was a man named Gray in Legga and the night he died the Bean Sidhe could be heard crying a long distance away. People say that if a Bean Sidhe cries when a person is going to America it is a sign that person will never return
    Teresa Maguire
    Leggagh, Co. Longford