School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. One time there was a girl and she was taken by the fairies one day. The next evening she came back to the house and she told them that she would be going by that night on a horse at twelve oclock along with a whole lot of fairies on horses too. The people of the house told her that they would meet her. Then the girl disappeared and went away. After a while the people forgot about the girl and when twelve oclock came the people never thought of the girl. When the girl was going by she wondered that no one came out to see her and bring her in. The people in the house heard the girl mourning and crying and when they looked at the clock it was gone by the time. The people ran out and the girl was just gone out of sight but the people were too late.
    Catherine Maguire
    Farmullagh, Co. Longford