School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Long ago people never wore shoes until they were ten or twelve years old or sometimes fifteen years old. Some people never wore shoes winter or summer. There was a man who lived in Arva. His name was Paddy Doyle. He went barefoot winter and summer. He never wore any shoes until he got old. There was another man who lived in Cornakelly. He went barefoot winter and summer. He was a rag man. He gathered rags. He had a son who also went barefoot. His name was John Courtney. He travelled in the snow and frost. Very seldom children go barefoot in the summer. They put on shoes on them when they are three or four years old. I do not know what is done with the water when feet are washed in it. It is thrown out.
    Margaret Mac Shane
    Leggagh, Co. Longford