School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. In former times people were 19 or 20 years old before they began to wear boots or shoes. I heard my grandfather say the first pair of shoes she ever wore was when she was getting married. Children at the present time go barefoot in the summer. It is an old custom not to throw out the feet water at night. When the people are throwing out the water at night they say "Huga Huga" which means beware of the dirty water.
  2. In Ireland some time ago people often could get no butter when they churned. No one ever knew the real cause of this but the old people tell very interesting stories about it and believe that some super human power was responsible. In the townland of Drumury there was a man and for years
    Martha Masterson
    Drumury, Co. Longford