School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is an old lane or by road leading from Bally Duffy road to Dernacranna. It accommodates Patrick Gray, John Duffy, Laurence Gray, Dan Monaghan, Mrs Duffy, John Reilly, and Dan Flynn. Through Dan Flynns fields there is a foot-pass down to the river which flows from the Firmula and Gortermore lough. There is a foot stick crossing the river which accommodates people living on both sides of the river and also accommodates a large area in Co. Leitrim for miles around. People who are in the habit of attending the fairs and markets of Arva save a lot of time by travelling this way. It was very accommodating to take a straight line from Cloone and Aughavas down through Tully out the Dernacranna pass and when they crossed the mill dam bridge there was a pass up Patrick Gray's fields to the left leading on to Edward Kiernan's lane from which there was a foot pass and styles leading to a foot pass through John Edward Mulligans fields. From the house was a lane or by road leading to the main road
        1. public infrastructure
    James Masterson