School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is a lot of customs that the people used to have long ago with regard to milk. One custom was not to give milk out of the house on May day. Another was not to go to the well with the track of milk on the vessel. It was an old custom to cut a bit of rowan tree and put one bit over the kitchen door and over the fire and another bit over the byre door.
    Then get another bit and make a ring out of it and put it on the handle of the dash when churning. The bit that would be left over the fire would be burned on May morning.
    Janie Kiernan
    Ballyduffy, Co. Longford