School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There are certain days which are supposed to be unlucky such as May Day. There is a lot of superstitions about that day. It is considered unlucky to put down the first fire early on that morning. When the good people saw the smoke it would hunt them from their play. It is said that if you got up early on a May Morning before the dew is gone off the grass and to wash your face in it you would have no boils on your face throughout that year.
    People say that you should never sweep out the floor on May Day or give away any butter or lend anything that day. If you had anything lent before May Day you should get it back before that day. People never put out ashes on May Morning because they are throwing away their luck for all the year. Saturday is also an
    Esther Sheridan
    Leggagh, Co. Longford