School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Some years ago an old woman named Mrs McKenna went around from house to house, begging. She was dressed in very short clothes above her knees. She was oftentimes called "Bunty Mary". It is said that she had lots of money but she continued begging for money to the end. When she was at Mass she sat in the front seat and she was all the time scolding the one beside her. When she was going to Holy Communion she took off her hat and left it on the seat until she came back. After Mass she went to some house for her breakfast and she started to beg again. She was very small and she had grey hair and wore it in plaits with a ribbon on them down her back and she had a small
      1. people by social grouping
    Teresa Maguire